|
Home Search Reference Events FAQ'S Retail News Ordering View's From U Site Contents
|
|
Quick Order Soap & Shampoos & get 5 get 6th half price
|
Here we will add a handy reference of definitions for ingredients used, in areas most applicable to what it is used in. - A salt of ascorbic acid. It is used as a preservative and antioxidant to prevent rancidity. Vitamin C is thought to prevent collagen break down and help combat the signs of aging. As an antioxidant it is believed to remove the free radicals that cells produce. Free radicals have been associated with skin cancer and premature skin aging due to sun exposure. Some experts believe antioxidants are the most vital weapons in the fight against aging. Most of the damage of our skin is caused by a free-radical assault from smoke, pollution and UV rays. Free radicals then turn the oils of our skin rancid, which damages the collagen. Collagen is the protein fibers that serve as the building blocks of our skin. Antioxidants are used in skin care products to neutralize free radicals before they damage the skin.Allantoin - Has the ability to help heal wounds, stimulates the growth of healthy tissue. Softening skin and an anti-irritant, it has a soothing and softening effect on the skin. which inhibits allergic type responses. Almond oil - Obtained from pressing almonds and is high in moisturizing fatty acids.
Excellent emollient high in oleic, linoleic and other fatty acids, ideal in the
treatment of dry skin. Soothes and moisturizes and is known to penetrate the
skin easily. Angelica -
A revitalizing herb
derived from the roots, leaves, and seeds of the plant that has bactericidal and
fungicidal properties. It helps reduce the accumulation of toxins and excess
water retention, and is extremely calming to the skin. Avocado oil is known to be highly therapeutic rich in vitamins, minerals, protein, lecithin & fatty acids, penetrating nutrient for dry skin & eczema, healing & regenerating, gentle & firming. Beeswax - Made from flowers by honeybees to create their honeycomb. Used as an emulsifier, thickener, and formula stabilizer that protects the skin and helps prevent moisture loss. It is all-natural, with a delicate honey-sweet aroma Borage oil - known to be richest source of gamma linolenic acid, contains important vitamins & minerals, nourishing & hydrating. Facial aid for damaged skin for regeneration. Cade essential oil - used in treatment of cutaneous diseases, such as chronic eczema, parasites, scalp disease, hair loss, etc, also wound dressing. Skin care: cuts, dandruff, dermatitis, eczema, spots. (1) An astringent, anti-inflammatory, moisturizing, soothing, softening botanical. One of the most useful and versatile herbs used in skin care to cleanse, soften, and soothe the skin. It also aids in the healing of inflammation, bruising, and burns. light yellow vegetable wax is the exudate found on the leaves of a small scrub native to Mexico and the southwest. It can be used as a substitute for beeswax Cold pressed from the seed and rich in beta carotene, vitamin A & E and provitamin A which helps heal dry, chapped, cracked skin. Cleansing, healing, and conditioning, with anti-oxidant and antiseptic properties. A natural source of vitamin A to help promote skin health.Coltsfoot - Coltsfoot extract is a soothing, healing, conditioning herb. It contains silica and cystine which are important amino acids to encourage healthy skin and hair.Comfrey - One of the most famed healing plants; it contains allantoin, a substance that promotes the growth of connective tissue and is easily absorbed through the skin. (Echinacea) An anti-inflammatory and antibacterial herb that is very soothing and healing. Nourishes, moisturizes, smoothes and helps to firm the skin.Evening Primrose oil - Calming, cleansing, and moisturizing herb. A superb emollient and skin nutrient, high in essential fatty acids, especially gamma-linolenic acid. Extremely beneficial for dry skin and scalp.Fatty Acids - Oils found in vegetable and animal fats. Saturated fatty acids are palmitic and stearic. Some unsaturated fatty acids are oleic, linoleic, and linolenic acids (excellent emollients for the skin). Fatty acids are necessary for regulating healthy skin and pre-mature aging Fractionated Coconut oil - Is coconut oil that has been distilled and redistilled to remove all solids . What remains is medium chain triglycerides that totally penetrate all layers of the skin. It is excellent for eczema, psoriasis, dry, rough or wrinkled skin. Colorless and has no scent.It remains liquid even at cold temperatures, unlike regular coconut oil that hardens at low temperatures.It never goes rancid. The beneficial bacteria on the skin feed on the glycerol portion of the triglycerides and free up fatty acids which have antimicrobial properties. It is a very light oil that moisturizes, nourishes and protects the skin.It is absorbed into the skin quickly and does not stain clothing. Fractionated coconut oil is the best oil for transporting essential oils into the skin for aromatherapy purposes because it penetrates all layers of the skin. Garden Harvest - essential oil blend of geranium, carrot seed and parsley seed, with of long history of value for skin care such as fine lines and wrinkles. Gotu Kola - Very soothing and healing herb that assists in reducing inflammation and redness of skin irritations, blemishes and burns. Hemp oil - is known as an excellent natural emollient & moisturizer. Sooths & restores dry damaged skin, increasing natural moisture retaining capacity. Regular use slows effect of aging, benefiting healing with omega 6 fatty acid. Honey - A natural skin softener used in formulation as an emollient, and humectant. Honey is anti-fungal and anti-bacterial, suggesting that it contains anti-microbial ingredients. It offers high levels of hydrogen peroxide. Peroxide stimulates white blood cells that initiate the body’s immune response to infection. Honey contains other significant amounts of vitamins, including vitamin c and trace amounts of iron, copper, manganese, calcium, potassium, sodium, phosphorus and magnesium, all possibly adding to honey’s wound healing effect. Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein - A protein from wheat which has been turned partly into water through hydrolysis. Proteins are the nitrogen carrying constituents of living cells. Protein treatments are said to be beneficial to hair and skin. Plant proteins have excellent skin compatibility and deposit a protective film on the skin and hair. The film is smoothing and moisturizing Hydrolyzed Silk - Silk amino acids (also called silk proteins and sericin) are obtained by the hydrolysis of silk - a natural protein fiber. Obtained from the silk cocoon woven by the silkworm is converted and used in cosmetic preparations. It gives the skin a very soft and velvety feel when used in a cosmetic product, and has some excellent water-binding properties. Silk amino acids (silk proteins) also have a certain amount of antioxidant action. Kukui oil -
From the Hawaiian kukui nut, it is very emollient,
very moisturizing. High in Vitamins A, E & F, it revitalizes, assists in
rejuvenating and softening the skin. Licorice root - Rebalances dermal cells & helps reduce the formation of melanin, (pigment that gives skin color). Offers significant healing effects, plus firming, soothing, emollient and anti-bacterial benefits. Marsh Mallow - A soothing and healing herb that benefits chapped, dry, and irritated skin. It may also beneficial in the treatment of wounds, burns, skin inflammation, insect bites, and bruises. Meadowfoam seed oil - The seeds are harvested in their first year of growth and at that immature age they have 97% fatty acid content and a very small molecular structure. This structure makes this oil one of the most penetrating oils available for skin care and it is one of the most stable lipids known Meadowsweet - An anti-oxidant that helps heal inflammatory skin conditions. Contains a high percentage of natural salicylic acid to help smooth, re-texurize and reduce inflammation in congested tissue. It also has toning and healing properties due to its astringent action. Methyl/propyl parabens - Preservative combination with anti-microbial abilities that prevent the formation of bacteria and are effective in low concentrations. Methylsulfonylmethane (MSM) - naturally occurring nutrient found in plants, meats, dairy products, fruits, and vegetables. It supplies sulfur to the body which allows it to heal itself. It produces muscle relaxation and reportedly a whole array of beneficial qualities. It has been used with great success in eliminating chronic back pain, muscle pain, repairing cut, scraped, burned and damage skin. There are reports of MSM eliminating wrinkles, brown spots, skin tumors, and spider veins. MSM is being used for burn victims and repairing scar tissue. Many people report relief from allergies after using MSM. Other reports indicate that MSM will remove parasites from the body, and help the body to detoxify itself. It is anti-inflamatory and anti-microbial. MSM feeds the formation of collagen and elastin, a natural sulfur compound that contributes to healthy skin, hair and nails. MSM has been used orally and topically to aid skin disorders. When used topically, in the form of a cream or lotion, sulfur is helpful in treating skin disorders including acne, psoriasis, eczema, dermatitis, dandruff, scabies, diaper rash and certain fungal infections. Montmorillonite (Pink) Clay - montmorillonite clays are highly efficient at drawing oils and toxins from the skin Rose clay or pink clay is a mild clay that can be used on normal to dry skin to gently cleanse and exfoliate the skin while improving circulation to the skin Neem oil - is known for its strong anti-microbial activity, as well as insecticide properties, natural pesticide. Skin care: wounds, cuts, scrapes, excellent antifungal, anti viral and bacterial infections on the skin, it is an immune stimulant, direct application against head lice is effective. (2) (Vitamin A) Palmitate is a mixture of solid organic acids obtained from fats. First isolated in 1909 from egg yolk. Vitamin A is an antioxidant that aids in the removal of free radicals that cells produce. Free radicals have been associated with skin cancer and premature skin aging due to sun exposure. Some experts believe antioxidants are the most vital weapons in the fight against aging. Most of the damage of our skin is caused by a free-radical assault from smoke, pollution and UV rays. Free radicals then turn the oils of our skin rancid, which damages the collagen. Collagen is the protein fibers that serve as the building blocks of our skin. Antioxidants are used in skin care products to neutralize free radicals before they damage the skin. Research shows that vitamin A encourages collagen production in the dermis, which causes the middle layers to plump out and efficiently retain moisture.Panthenol (Vitamin B Complex) Good for human tissues, used in skin and hair products. A vitamin B-complex group which provides cumulative conditioning effects after extended and regular use. It is absorbed quickly by the hair to provide moisture regardless of atmospheric conditions. Rose water - is one of the most ancient and revered beauty treatments used today. It “enlivens” dry, mature and wrinkled complexions, and also to soothes sensitive skin at any age.
Rosemary - An herb with anti-oxidant, cleansing, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, moisturizing, softening, rejuvenating properties for the skin. Also very stimulating and invigorating for the scalp. Sage - Known as a natural anti-oxidant with antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties. It refreshes, balances and tones, and has a mild cleansing action makes it ideal for sensitive skin Salicylic acid - Occurs naturally in wintergreen leaves, sweet birch and other plants. Topically it is an anesthetic, a sunscreen and a fungicide with a mild peeling effect. Often used in acne care products.
Seabuckthorn Berry CO2 - is extracted from the seabuckthorn berry. It is high in polyunsaturated fatty acids such as oleic and linoleic acids, tocopherols and carotinoids. It is said to help heal wounds, promote skin cell regeneration, help protect the skin from UV damage and help reduce premature aging of the skin. Sesame seed oil - A light, emollient oil Also known as gingilli oil, it has been used since earliest antiquity as a soothing, gentle emollient. Shea butter - From the nut of the karate nut tree; a cellular renewal ingredient that has excellent nourishing and moisturizing benefits for the skin. It is a natural “sun block”. Spikenard essential oil - actions anti-inflammatory, bactericidal, deodorant, fungicidal, sedative, tonic. Skin care: allergies, inflammation, mature skin (rejuvenating), rashes, etc. Nervous system: Insomnia, nervous indigestion, migraine, stress and tension. (1) Stearic Acid - naturally derived from palm oil used as a thickener and binder. Squalene - Nutrient rich oil derived from olives. It is a natural bactericide and healer. St. John's Wort -
An astringent herb with
anti-inflammatory, antibiotic, and firming properties. Tamanu oil - actions healing and protective, strong analgesic and anti-inflammatory with cicatrising effects, relive of pain and healing bad wounds, chapped skin, shingles, muscles & joint pain, burns post surgery wounds. Because of its anti-inflammatory, antibiotic or antiseptic properties it is excellent for use in soothing creams, lotions, balms. It also increase local blood supply. (2) Tea Tree essential oil - actions: anti -infectious, anti inflammatory, antiseptic, antiviral, bactericidal, fungicidal, immuno-stimulant, vulnerary. Skin care: abscess, acne, athlete's foot, blisters, burns, cold sores, dandruff, insect bites, oily skin, rashes, spots, wounds (infected). (1) Vegetable glycerin - A humectant (water-attracting/binding ingredient), emulsifier, and emollient naturally produced from a combination of vegetable fat and water. Vetiver essential oil - Vetiver oil is known as the "oil of tranquility", helping to bring peace of mind and adds a relaxing touch to the atmosphere. The aroma is sort of smoky, deep, earthy and sensual, helps with help in handling changing & difficult circumstances. Vitamin E / Tocopherol -
An anti-oxidant and cellular renewal ingredient that when combined with vitamins
A and C acts as a preservative in the oil phase of cosmetic formulations. Wheat germ oil -
A natural source of
vitamins A, D & E, and squalene. This oil is emollient and can act as a natural
preservative and anti-oxidant. Witch Hazel -
An astringent herb that
possesses the ability to soothe the skin. It is derived from of the leaves and
bark of the Hamamelis Virginnia plant and helps heal blemishes, reduce oiliness,
and soothe bruises and sprains. Willow bark -
Rich in phenolic compounds and salicin (glycodise of
salicyl alcohol). Its constituents are salicylic glycosides and tannins, which
contribute to its analgesic properties. A natural form of salicylic acid, a beta
hydroxy acid widely used as an defoliant and to keep pores clean of debris. Woodsy - essential oil blend of juniper, ylang ylang & benzoin and recommended for serious skin issues like eczema and psoriasis. Yarrow essential oil - actions: anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent. Skin care: acne, burns, cuts, eczema, hair rinse (promote hair growth), inflammations, rashes, scars, tones the skin, varicose veins, wounds. Nervous system: insomnia, stress-related conditions. (1) moisturizing, softening and soothing with mild astringency. Xanthan Gum - a natural thickener Zinc oxide - A natural, mineral derived “skin protecting” sunscreen agent; antiseptic, astringent, and soothing. Offers broad-spectrum protection against both UVA and UVB rays. Footnotes 1. "The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils" by Julia Lawless - a very complete work, very useful and enjoyable. 2. " Liquid Sunshine" by Jan Kusmirek - a very helpful directory of most all oils used in body care. |
Send mail to
hevnsent@fidnet.com with questions or
comments about this web site. copyright 2003 - 2009
|